Workshop on Number Theory and Algebra

on the occasion of 60th birthday of Ivica Gusić

November 26 - 28, 2014, Zagreb, Croatia

Organized by Seminar on Number Theory and Algebra and
Department of Mathematics, Faculty of Science, University of Zagreb

Financially supported by Croatian Science Foundation HRZZ under the project no. 6422

The conference will be held at Department of Mathematics, Bijenička cesta 30.
All talks will take place in room A101 on the first floor.

Ivica Gusic

Speakers:

  • Dražen Adamović (Zagreb)
  • Ljubica Baćić (Vukovar)
  • Attila Bérczes (Debrecen)
  • Yann Bugeaud (Strasbourg)
  • Sanda Bujačić (Rijeka)
  • Christian Elsholtz (Graz)
  • Alan Filipin (Zagreb)
  • Zrinka Franušić (Zagreb)
  • Clemens Fuchs (Salzburg)
  • Enrique González Jiménez (Madrid)
  • Lajos Hajdu (Debrecen)
  • Dijana Ilišević (Zagreb)
  • Mirela Jukić-Bokun (Osijek)
  • Matija Kazalicki (Zagreb)


  • Dijana Kreso (Graz)
  • Florian Luca (Johannesburg)
  • Miljen Mikić (Zagreb)
  • Juan Carlos Peral (Bilbao)
  • Attila Pethő (Debrecen)
  • Vinko Petričević (Zagreb)
  • Ákos Pintér (Debrecen)
  • Mirko Primc (Zagreb)
  • Ivan Soldo (Osijek)
  • Thomas Stoll (Nancy)
  • Marko Tadić (Zagreb)
  • Petra Tadić (Pula)
  • Robert Tichy (Graz)
  • Organizing Committee:

    • Andrej Dujella (chairman)
    • Alan Filipin
    • Borka Jadrijević
    • Mirela Jukić-Bokun
    • Matija Kazalicki
    • Dijana Kreso
    • Filip Najman
    • Tomislav Pejković
    • Vinko Petričević
    • Ivan Soldo


    Book of Abstracts


    Program:

    Wednesday, November 26 Thursday, November 27 Friday, November 28
    10:00 - 10:15 Opening and Announcements

    Morning session (chairman: Andrej Dujella)
    10:15 - 10:55 Attila Pethő
    11:00 - 11:40 Marko Tadić
    11:40 - 12:05 coffee break
    12:05 - 12:45 Clemens Fuchs

    12:45 - 14:45 lunch break

    Afternoon session 1 (chairman: Ákos Pintér)
    14:45 - 15:10 Thomas Stoll
    15:15 - 15:40 Drazen Adamović
    15:45 - 16:10 Dijana Kreso
    16:10 - 16:35 coffee break

    Afternoon session 2 (chairman: Lajos Hajdu)
    16:35 - 17:00 Dijana Ilišević
    17:05 - 17:30 Vinko Petričević
    17:35 - 18:00 Mirela Jukić-Bokun

    Morning session (chairmain: Attila Pethő)
    10:00 - 10:40 Robert Tichy
    10:45 - 11:25 Juan Carlos Peral
    11:25 - 11:50 coffee-break
    11:50 - 12:30 Lajos Hajdu

    12:30 conference photo
    12:45 - 14:45 lunch break

    Afternoon session 1 (chairman: Robert Tichy)
    14:45 - 15:10 Christian Elsholtz
    15:15 - 15:40 Mirko Primc
    15:45 - 16:10 Petra Tadić
    16:10 - 16:35 coffee break

    Afternoon session 2 (chairman: Florian Luca)
    16:35 - 17:00 Alan Filipin
    17:05 - 17:30 Ivan Soldo
    17:35 - 18:00 Sanda Bujačić

    19:00 conference dinner

    Morning session (chairmain: Juan Carlos Peral)
    10:00 - 10:40 Yann Bugeaud
    10:45 - 11:25 Ákos Pintér
    11:25 - 11:50 coffee-break
    11:50 - 12:30 Florian Luca

    12:30 - 14:30 lunch break

    Afternoon session 1 (chairman: Yann Bugeaud)
    14:30 - 15:10 Attila Bérczes
    15:15 - 15:40 Matija Kazalicki
    15:45 - 16:10 Zrinka Franušić
    16:10 - 16:35 coffee break

    Afternoon session 2 (chairman: Clemens Fuchs)
    16:35 - 17:00 Ljubica Baćić
    17:05 - 17:30 Miljen Mikić
    17:35 - 18:00 Enrique González Jiménez


    Recommended hotels: Hotel Jägerhorn, Hotel Central, Hotel Palace

    Recommended restaurants and city map

    Zagreb Tourist Board


    Conference Photo